Wednesday, June 18, 2008

Hard Times: Sibling Style

This has been quite an unfortunate few days for some of my siblings. Its kinda sad, but good in the end. So that makes a perfect blog topic right? Lets start with...
JUSTINE
Girls camp started and my mom went up to help with rotation activities for the day. They were sewing footballs for the humanitarian center and as you can see, Justine was having a good time so far at camp. See!


Then Justine's rotation took her to the archery station where she actually hit the target! Needless to say, she was prrrty darn excited about that. So, she came bounding up the asphalt to retrieve it. Unfortunately she isn't the most coordinated and fell flat on her face. Like seriously, no hyperbole being used. She scraped up her face pretty badly. See.


The only thing that actually calmed her down was putting a band aid on. The theme for the camp was "Superheros", so naturally, they put a superman band aid on her. Since her lip was split, she also wanted a band aid on it. My mom wasn't too sure about that, so they put another band aid underneath it. That was good enough for her. Then finally one more on her knee finished the "healing" process off. It was funny how much her mood changed with each band aid. See...




Notice her happy Superman pose.
I don't know what band aid companies put in those things, but they work like magic every time. Now to....

BROCK
I don't really have to say that my brother is a stud, but he is. This includes how he is on his baseball team. They pretty much all look to him because he is probably the best one. Not to mention Dad decided to be the coach this year. So the team had a pretty good season and Brock kicked some butt. See!


They made it to the tournament and unfortunately lost in the second round. Everyone one was sad, but mostly Brock. Like seriously, no hyperbole used. He was bawling in front of everyone. See. (he is on the left)


I felt bad. He just gets so competitive about these things. So I asked what I could do to help. " I just wanted to hit a home run", he said. So I told him that at the baseball party we should get a Homer Simpson pinata so that everyone could "hit a homer". Haha, pretty good if I do say so myself. That made him cheer up and he is looking forward to the party now. Yay for Homer. See!

4 comments:

Drew said...

Is that a Homer pinata??? OMG, that is awesome. I wonder if chocolatey candies would come pouring out of it if I hit it with a baseball bat.

I think themed band-aids are brilliant.

Katie said...

Thats Homer story is awesome! Hey you need to put a family picture up because I haven't seen your fam since you brother was like 2 years old! I'd love to see how everyone's grown up

Elise and Jeff said...

Ha haha. Lacie, you think of everything. What a lovely big sister you are indeed. Is Justine ok? That sounds like it hurt. But I guess nothing some bandaids couldn't fix, eh? Hooray for those delightful bandaides.

I heart homer.

Linda Horsley said...

Lace I wish I could write like you. You make me laugh! Love ya!